512-782-8787 Get a quote
Commercial & hospitality only · Designed, sourced and installed nationwide Request service · Text 254-358-5403 · Mon to Fri, 9 to 5 CentralCall 512-782-8787
Home/Cost

How much do commercial patio enclosures cost?

In our 2026 quotes, manual roll-down patio enclosures ran from $2,000 to $60,000, with a typical job near $21,000. Motorized enclosures ran from $11,000 to $108,000, with a typical job near $47,000. These are quoted project totals, installed by our crew.

Flower Child restaurant patio enclosed with motorized clear vinyl panels along the full front

"Typical" here means the middle quote, based on 97 quotes written in 2026. Jobs that mix manual and motorized came in near $58,000. New projects start at $10,000 installed; the $2,000 low end is a single replacement panel for an existing customer.

SystemLowest 2026 quoteTypical (middle) quoteHighest 2026 quote
Manual roll-down$2,000 (one panel)about $21,000$60,000
Motorized$11,000 (two units)about $47,000$108,000 (16 units)
Mixed manual and motorizedn/aabout $58,000n/a

What you are paying for

Manual systems are priced by the square foot of opening. Measure the opening, not the fabric. A hand-rolled or rope-and-pulley panel covers it, and panels zip together for wider runs.

Motorized systems are priced by the unit. Each unit is one motorized curtain, sized by its width and height. Add units for more openings.

Both are built to the opening our designer measures on site, so the final price is a fixed number, not a range.

What moves the price

  • The number and size of your openings
  • Motorized or manual
  • Doors
  • Posts and headers, if the patio has nothing to hang from
  • Lift rental, if the patio is tall
  • Distance from Texas, for the design visit and the install crew
  • A rush schedule

Distance matters less than people expect when your job can be paired with other jobs in your region. A shared trip costs less to reach.

Five real jobs

Customer names removed. Prices are from real quotes, before sales tax.

JobWhat was includedPrice
A Dallas-Fort Worth patio8 motorized units, 1 framed exit door$45,210
An Austin-area patio9 motorized units, 1 framed door$46,969
A New Braunfels, TX patio5 motorized units, 2 fixed clear panels, 2 framed doors, 4 posts$55,227
A pavilion in upstate South CarolinaManual, 12 panels plus a door, 1,271 sq ft$30,348 including travel
An Austin restaurantThe enclosure line of a larger quote: manual, 875 sq ft$9,545

Doors, posts, lift and travel

These show up as separate lines on a quote, so you can see where the money goes.

  • Doors. A zipper door is available on manual or motorized systems. A framed metal door with a closer is the other choice. On manual systems, framed metal doors add two weeks to the lead time.
  • Posts and headers. If there is no structure to hang the enclosure from, we supply powder-coated aluminum posts and headers.
  • Lift. A tall patio needs a man-lift rental for installation.
  • Travel. Our crews are based in Texas. Travel covers the design visit and the install crew, and it is lower when your job is paired with others nearby.
  • Options. MaxView clear windows and remotes are priced as options.

The $500 design consultation

Every quote carries a $500 design consultation line. After the deposit, our designer measures every opening on site and confirms the layout, the doors and the colors before anything is built. It is part of the project price, not an extra bill.

Deposit and financing

We ask for 50% down to start the order. The balance is due after install.

Most customers finance. We work with LEAF Commercial Capital, an equipment lease with a fixed monthly payment and electronic signatures. We are not a lender, so LEAF handles terms and qualification. Ask for a financing option alongside your quote. See financing for how it works.

Questions

How much does a commercial patio enclosure cost?

In our 2026 quotes, manual roll-down jobs ran $2,000 to $60,000 with a typical job near $21,000. Motorized jobs ran $11,000 to $108,000 with a typical job near $47,000. The number of openings, doors and travel are the biggest reasons two jobs differ.

Why is motorized more expensive than manual?

Motorized is priced by the unit and includes the powered system, while manual is priced by the square foot of opening and rolls by hand or rope. The price covers the motor, the hood and the side tracks, and a motorized unit can span wider and taller openings than a manual panel.

Is there a minimum project size?

Yes. Our minimum is $10,000 installed. We are flexible on that for true multi-site rollouts.

Do you charge for travel?

Yes, as a line on the quote. We travel from Texas for the design visit and the install. When your job can be paired with another in your region, the travel cost drops.

How do the deposit and payments work?

You put down 50% to start the order, and the balance is due after install. Most customers finance the project through LEAF Commercial Capital with a fixed monthly payment.

What does the $500 design consultation get me?

Our designer comes to your patio after the deposit, measures every opening and confirms the layout, doors and colors, so what gets built fits the patio exactly. It is a line on every quote, not an extra bill.

Ready for a number on your patio?

Tell us about your space and we'll come back with a design and a number. Commercial projects only — $10,000 minimum, installed.

Call 512-782-8787 Get a Quote